ATTENTION: myOUC will be unavailable on Sunday, September 24th from 8:00 a.m. until 1:00 p.m. due to scheduled upgrades and efficiency improvements. Thank you for your patience and understanding.

Constantly Testing Your Water

After an on-site assessment by the Florida Department of Health and successful completion of the latest round of proficiency testing, chemists at OUC’s Water Quality Laboratory perform more than 20,000 chemical and bacteriological tests annually to ensure the quality and safety of OUC’s drinking water. With the latest accreditation, customers can continue to enjoy OUC’s award-winning water with confidence, knowing that the water is tested regularly and surpasses the highest quality standards. For more information about OUC’s drinking water, call our Water Quality Laboratory at 407-434-2549 to talk to a water quality professional.

More About Lead and Copper

The primary source of lead and copper in tap water is customer’s plumbing. These elements can possibly leach into the water from a building’s plumbing through corrosion if the water has been standing in the pipes for several hours. To prevent corrosion from occurring, OUC has effectively implemented system-wide corrosion-control treatment. At the treatment plants, sodium hydroxide is added to the water to increase the water’s pH and thus prevent corrosion.

Buildings at risk for lead or copper in the water are those that have lead services or that have lead solder in copper pipes.

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. OUC is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791 or online at http://www.epa.gov/your-drinking-water

Source Water Assessment

The latest source water assessment was completed in 2016 and the report is available online at www.dep.state.fl.us/swapp.